All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeHemiancistrus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hemiancistrus cf. punctulatus   
Common Name
Etymology Greek, hemi = the half. While the Greek, agkistron = hook, is thought to be the root of the term ancistrus, hemiancistrus can be taken to mean that these species have a part (not exactly HALF) of the features of the genus Ancistrus, but not ALL of the features. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Hemiancistrus cf. punctulatus on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2015 May 23 13:30 (species record created: 2015 May 23 13:30)