All FishesSisoridaeGlyptosterninaePseudecheneis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NamePseudecheneis sp. (2)   
Common Name
PronunciationSew de che niss
Hop to next section Species Information
IdentificationFishes of the genus Pseudecheneis can be differentiated from other Glyptosternine fish in having a thoracic adhesive apparatus consisting of a series of transverse ridges (laminae) separated by grooves (sulcae) (de Pinna, 1996; Roberts, 1998).
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
BreedingUnreported.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Pseudecheneis sp. (2) on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2016 Dec 21 23:37 (species record created: 2016 Dec 21 23:37)