All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeCorymbophanes

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Corymbophanes ameliae   
Common Name
Etymology (Greek)Korymbos=summit, cluster of fruit or flowers + (Greek)phaino=to shine. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Guyana Waters, Coastal Rivers of Guyanas, Essequibo, Kuribrong (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Corymbophanes ameliae on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2019 Oct 21 18:34 (species record created: 2019 Oct 21 18:34)