All FishesTrichomycteridaeTrichogeninaeTrichogenes

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Trichogenes beagle   
Common Name
Etymology Named for the Laboratory of Molecular Systematics – Beagle, Department of Animal Biology, Universidade Federal de Viçosa, the lab where the only specimens of this species were found preserved.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution No known locality. Specimens found preserved in a vial labeled "Cachoeira da Cobra." No such locality could be identified with this species present. From the publication, "Most of the ichthyological material that finds its way to or through the Beagle Laboratory is derived from field activities in the broadly surrounding area, roughly covering the adjacent portions of southeastern State of Minas Gerais, southern State of Espírito Santo, and northern State of Rio de Janeiro. That area is drained by the basins of rivers Doce, Itapemirim, Itabapoana and Paraíba do Sul.".
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Reference
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Trichogenes beagle on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2 hits.
Last Update 2020 Apr 24 23:48 (species record created: 2020 Apr 24 07:47)