All FishesHeptapteridaeRhamdia

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Rhamdia schomburgkii  Bleeker, 1858
Common Name
Pronunciation ram dee ah
Etymology The name Rhamdia is apparently a misspelling of 'nhamdiâ', an orthographic variant of the Tupi-Guarani name for the fish, 'jandiá'. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution South America: Guyana and Brazil.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in captivity.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Reference Acta Societatis Regiae Scientiarum Indo-Neêrlandicae v. 4 (art. 2), pp 208.
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Rhamdia schomburgkii on PlanetCatfish.com
Look up on Fishbase Look up Rhamdia schomburgkii on Fishbase
Look up on Encyclopedia of Life Look up Rhamdia schomburgkii on Encyclopedia of Life
Look up on Global Biodiversity Information Facility Look up Rhamdia schomburgkii on Global Biodiversity Information Facility
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Sep 01 14:54 (species record created: 2020 Sep 13 01:15)