All Fishes Trichomycteridae Sarcoglanidinae Ammoglanis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Ammoglanis natgeorum   
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Ammoglanis is a genus of diminutive slender trichomycterids. Its original description identified three unique traits for the genus: 1) slender quadrate, its maximum depth about 30% of length of its main axis; 2) expanded anterior tip of interopercle; and 3) premaxilla located posterior to mesethmoid cornu.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Ammoglanis natgeorum on PlanetCatfish.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 3 hits.
Last Update 2020 Sep 14 07:07 (species record created: 2020 Sep 14 07:07)