All FishesClariidaeClarias

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Clarias monsembulai   
Common Name
Pronunciation klar ee ass
Etymology Clarias: From the Greek chlaros, meaning lively; in reference to the ability of the fish to live for long periods out of water. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Clarias species are characterized by having an elongated body; a soft rayed dorsal fin extending to, or nearly to, the caudal fin base; a soft rayed anal fin extending from just behind the anus to the caudal fin base; pectoral fins each with a serrated anterior bony spine; head depressed, covered largely by firmly sutured, surface sculptured bony plates forming a protective helmet; four pairs of flagellate barbels (nasals, maxillaries, inner and outer mandibulars); air breathing organs derived from the 2nd and 4th epibranchials within a superbranchial chamber.
Sexing The genital papilla, which is to the right of the anus as you look at the fish with its head to the left, is elongated and pointed in males while it is round and relatively larger (and larger than the anus) in females. In ventral view especially, females are much broader in the body than males of equal age and rearing practices.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
African Waters, Congo, Middle Congo, Ruki, Busira, Momboyo, Luilaka (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Congo, Middle Congo, Ruki, Busira, Salonga (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Congo, Middle Congo, Ruki, Busira, Momboyo (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Suggested Tankmates Large cyprinids (silver sharks, tinfoil or spanner barbs for example) or Central American cichlids.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Clarias monsembulai on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Aug 31 06:31 (species record created: 2022 Aug 31 06:31)