All FishesAmblycipitidaeAmblyceps

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Amblyceps taretlokensis   
Common Name
Pronunciation AHM bli seps
Etymology From the Greek amblys, meaning blunt and kephale, meaning head; in reference to the blunt snout. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification The catfish genus Amblyceps is characteristic in having the epiphyseal commissure of the supraorbital sensory canals immediately anterior to, and not passing through the epiphyseal bar; the anterior cranial fontanelle narrowing abruptly along its posterior end offering epiphyseal commisure bony support from frontal; the fifth ceratobranchial expanding medially at its posterior tip; pinnatelike rays along anterior margin of the procurrent and medial caudal-fin rays; a transverse crest along entire posterior margin of roof of supraoccipital and pterotic; the lateroposterior process of horizontal lamina of urohyal short or vestigial,shorter than the horizontal lamina; the upper hypurals fused with compound centrum; the anterior nostril situated immediately anterior to the base of the nasal barbel; and both lips with double folds. It is also characteristic in having a prominent cup-like skin flap above the base of the pectoral spine.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Readily eats all manner of live and prepared foods.
Suggested Tankmates Other associated fish collected belongs to genus Devario,Danio, Opsarius, Garra, Rasbora, Aborichthys, Schistura, Olyra and Batasio.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Amblyceps taretlokensis on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Nov 12 00:29 (species record created: 2022 Nov 12 00:29)