All FishesMochokidaeMochokinaeMicrosynodontis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Microsynodontis sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation mike row sin oh don tiss
Etymology Microsynodontis: From the Greek mikros, meaning small, and synodontis; in reference to the small size of members of this genus. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 50mm or 2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification The genus Microsynodontis has an interrupted lateral line. The caudal fin is usually rounded or truncate, sometimes with a slight indent. There is a long adipose fin with no fin ray. Three pairs of barbels with the mandibular barbels branched.
General Remarks This is a possibly a new species that has yet to be scientifically described.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Nigeria
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 3 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Microsynodontis sp. (1) on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2013 Feb 03 15:41 (species record created: 2002 Aug 31 00:00)