All FishesFamilies ⇒ Auchenipteridae

 
Common member of the family auchenipteridae
Family Common Name Driftwood Catfishes
Distribution South America
Common Names Wood cats, Zamora catfish, jaguar catfish, Slopehead catfish.
Size Smallest 22mm, largest 540mm, average 146mm, most commonly 150mm. All SL.
Species There are 135 species in 26 genera in the database
Keepers 2 species (1.5%) are being kept by registered keepers
 
Hop to next section Subfamilies in Auchenipteridae
1. Auchenipterinae 83 species (61%)
2. Centromochlinae 47 species (35%)
3. None 5 species (4%)
 
Hop to next section Top Five Genera
1. Tatia 25 species (39 keepers)
2. Trachelyopterus 19 species (38 keepers)
3. Tympanopleura 7 species (14 keepers)
4. Glanidium 8 species (8 keepers)
5. Trachelyichthys 3 species (6 keepers)
 
Hop to next section Distribution of selected species


Log in to view data on a map.
 
Hop to next section Most Kept Species
1. Tatia intermedia (50%)
2. Duringlanis romani (50%)
 
Hop to next section Species List
1. Ageneiosus akamai (i:1, k:0)
2. Ageneiosus apiaka (i:3, k:0)
3. Ageneiosus cf. magoi (i:3, k:0)
4. Ageneiosus dentatus (i:1, k:0)
5. Ageneiosus inermis (i:12, k:0)
6. Ageneiosus intrusus (i:4, k:0)
7. Ageneiosus lineatus (i:15, k:0)
8. Ageneiosus magoi (i:6, k:0)
9. Ageneiosus marmoratus (i:11, k:0)
10. Ageneiosus militaris (i:1, k:0)
11. Ageneiosus pardalis (i:1, k:0)
12. Ageneiosus polystictus (i:12, k:0)
13. Ageneiosus ucayalensis (i:2, k:0)
14. Ageneiosus uranophthalmus (i:4, k:0)
15. Ageneiosus vittatus (i:7, k:0)
16. Asterophysus batrachus (i:14, k:0)
17. Auchenipterichthys coracoideus (i:18, k:0)
18. Auchenipterichthys longimanus (i:2, k:0)
19. Auchenipterichthys punctatus (i:7, k:0)
20. Auchenipterichthys sp. (1) (i:1, k:0)
21. Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (i:0, k:0)
22. Auchenipterus ambyiacus (i:1, k:0)
23. Auchenipterus brachyurus (i:1, k:0)
24. Auchenipterus brevior (i:0, k:0)
25. Auchenipterus britskii (i:0, k:0)
26. Auchenipterus demerarae (i:0, k:0)
27. Auchenipterus dentatus (i:1, k:0)
28. Auchenipterus fordicei (i:0, k:0)
29. Auchenipterus menezesi (i:0, k:0)
30. Auchenipterus nigripinnis (i:6, k:0)
31. Auchenipterus nuchalis (i:4, k:0)
32. Auchenipterus osteomystax (i:0, k:0)
33. Balroglanis carolae (i:0, k:0)
34. Balroglanis macracanthus (i:1, k:0)
35. Balroglanis schultzi (i:11, k:0)
36. Centromochlus existimatus (i:1, k:0)
37. Centromochlus heckelii (i:6, k:0)
38. Centromochlus megalops (i:0, k:0)
39. Centromochlus sp. (1) (i:4, k:0)
40. Duringlanis altae (i:1, k:0)
41. Duringlanis perugiae (i:24, k:0)
42. Duringlanis romani (i:20, k:1)
43. Entomocorus benjamini (i:0, k:0)
44. Entomocorus gameroi (i:17, k:0)
45. Entomocorus radiosus (i:2, k:0)
46. Epapterus blohmi (i:1, k:0)
47. Epapterus dispilurus (i:1, k:0)
48. Ferrarissoaresia ferrarisi (i:5, k:0)
49. Ferrarissoaresia meridionalis (i:11, k:0)
50. Gelanoglanis nanonocticolus (i:0, k:0)
51. Gelanoglanis pan (i:0, k:0)
52. Gelanoglanis stroudi (i:0, k:0)
53. Gelanoglanis travieso (i:0, k:0)
54. Gelanoglanis varii (i:2, k:0)
55. Gephyromochlus leopardus (i:1, k:0)
56. Glanidium albescens (i:0, k:0)
57. Glanidium botocudo (i:2, k:0)
58. Glanidium catharinensis (i:0, k:0)
59. Glanidium cesarpintoi (i:0, k:0)
60. Glanidium melanopterum (i:0, k:0)
61. Glanidium ribeiroi (i:2, k:0)
62. Glanidium sp. (1) (i:1, k:0)
63. Glanidium sp. (2) (i:1, k:0)
64. Liosomadoras morrowi (i:17, k:0)
65. Liosomadoras oncinus (i:23, k:0)
66. Pseudauchenipterus affinis (i:0, k:0)
67. Pseudauchenipterus flavescens (i:0, k:0)
68. Pseudauchenipterus jequitinhonhae (i:2, k:0)
69. Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (i:4, k:0)
70. Pseudepapterus cucuhyensis (i:1, k:0)
71. Pseudotatia parva (i:0, k:0)
72. Spinipterus acsi (i:7, k:0)
73. Spinipterus moijiri (i:13, k:0)
74. Tatia akroa (i:3, k:0)
75. Tatia aulopygia (i:3, k:0)
76. Tatia bockmanni (i:0, k:0)
77. Tatia boemia (i:0, k:0)
78. Tatia brunnea (i:1, k:0)
79. Tatia caudosignata (i:3, k:0)
80. Tatia caxiuanensis (i:0, k:0)
81. Tatia concolor (i:6, k:0)
82. Tatia dunni (i:12, k:0)
83. Tatia galaxias (i:4, k:0)
84. Tatia gyrina (i:8, k:0)
85. Tatia intermedia (i:28, k:1)
86. Tatia jaracatia (i:11, k:0)
87. Tatia marthae (i:0, k:0)
88. Tatia meesi (i:0, k:0)
89. Tatia melanoleuca (i:0, k:0)
90. Tatia musaica (i:8, k:0)
91. Tatia neivai (i:5, k:0)
92. Tatia nigra (i:2, k:0)
93. Tatia orca (i:12, k:0)
94. Tatia punctata (i:1, k:0)
95. Tatia reticulata (i:13, k:0)
96. Tatia simplex (i:2, k:0)
97. Tatia sp. (1) (i:1, k:0)
98. Tatia strigata (i:14, k:0)
99. Tetranematichthys barthemi (i:4, k:0)
100. Tetranematichthys quadrifilis (i:3, k:0)
101. Tetranematichthys wallacei (i:14, k:0)
102. Tocantinsia piresi (i:4, k:0)
103. Trachelyichthys decaradiatus (i:4, k:0)
104. Trachelyichthys exilis (i:19, k:0)
105. Trachelyichthys sp. `RIO TAPAJOS` (i:8, k:0)
106. Trachelyopterichthys anduzei (i:2, k:0)
107. Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (i:11, k:0)
108. Trachelyopterus albicrux (i:7, k:0)
109. Trachelyopterus amblops (i:0, k:0)
110. Trachelyopterus ceratophysus (i:15, k:0)
111. Trachelyopterus coriaceus (i:5, k:0)
112. Trachelyopterus cratensis (i:0, k:0)
113. Trachelyopterus fisheri (i:15, k:0)
114. Trachelyopterus galeatus (i:21, k:0)
115. Trachelyopterus insignis (i:3, k:0)
116. Trachelyopterus lacustris (i:0, k:0)
117. Trachelyopterus leopardinus (i:0, k:0)
118. Trachelyopterus lucenai (i:3, k:0)
119. Trachelyopterus peloichthys (i:0, k:0)
120. Trachelyopterus porosus (i:1, k:0)
121. Trachelyopterus sp. (1) (i:9, k:0)
122. Trachelyopterus sp. (2) (i:4, k:0)
123. Trachelyopterus sp. (4) (i:3, k:0)
124. Trachelyopterus sp. `RIO XINGU` (i:5, k:0)
125. Trachelyopterus striatulus (i:2, k:0)
126. Trachelyopterus teaguei (i:0, k:0)
127. Trachycorystes menezesi (i:1, k:0)
128. Trachycorystes trachycorystes (i:14, k:0)
129. Tympanopleura atronasus (i:5, k:0)
130. Tympanopleura brevis (i:3, k:0)
131. Tympanopleura cf. piperatus (i:8, k:0)
132. Tympanopleura cryptica (i:11, k:0)
133. Tympanopleura longipinna (i:2, k:0)
134. Tympanopleura piperata (i:1, k:0)
135. Tympanopleura rondoni (i:3, k:0)