|All Fishes Data Sheet|
|Scientific Name||Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993|
|Common Name||Tocantins Pimelodus|
|Type Locality||Rapids above Marabá, Rio Tocantins drainage, Pará State, Brazil.|
|Etymology||Aguarun=Peruvian Indian tribe that lives in Ecuador and "ichthys"=Greek for fish. Named for the Rio Tocatins in Brazil.|
|Size||317mm or 12.5" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.|
|Identification||Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis has a deeper body, larger eye, more gill rakers, and more spots on the body than A. torosus.|
|General Remarks||Collected in areas with strong currents, rocky bottom.|
|Distribution||South America: Tocantins River basin.
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Log in to view data on a map.
|IUCN Red List Category||Not Evaluated|
|Feeding||Will take dry food pellets, earthworms or fish fillet. Earthworms are perhaps the best staple.|
|Compatibility||A predator that will eat anything small enough. A loner, shows considerable intra-species aggression around a large territory.|
|Suggested Tankmates||Tankmates must be large enough to not to be considered edible. Competition for food is not an issue, this species is a capable hunter.|
|Breeding||Unreported in the aquarium.|
|Breeding Reports||There is no breeding report.|
|Reference||Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters v. 4 (no. 3), pp 252, Figs. 2a, 4.|
|Registered Keepers||Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
|Wishlists||Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
|Spotters||Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
|Look up Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis on PlanetCatfish.com|
|Look up Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis on Fishbase|
|Look up Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis on Encyclopedia of Life|
|Look up Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis on Global Biodiversity Information Facility|
|'||LFS label creator.|
|Last Update||2019 Sep 29 07:33 (species record created: 2003 Dec 27 00:00)|