All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeHypancistrus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypancistrus sp. `LOWER RIO XINGU`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hype an siss truss
Etymology A contraction of the Greek hypo (meaning less than) and ancistrus, an allusion to the reduced number of teeth (particularly in the lower jaw) found in this genus. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Sexing Mature males have thicker first pectoral ray, more pronounced odontodes on the first pectoral fin ray and odontodes on the rear of the body, and typically a wider head. Mature females are wider around the middle of the body, and much less noticeable body and fin odontodes.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Xingu, Lower Xingu (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Unlike the popular opinion of many other loricariids, Hypancistrus are more carnivores than algae eaters. This is backed up by a small and lightly toothed mouth that indicates they are poor algae scrapers. Provide small and frequent supply of mainly meaty foods such as dry discus food, bloodworm and even brineshrimp with the infrequent offering of flake or algae tablets.
Furniture Sand, primarily rocks and optionally driftwood. Caves made out of slate plates, bamboo or PVC pipe.
Compatibility Suitable with most fish, as long as they are not too large or territorial about bottom-space.
Suggested Tankmates Small tetras and other similar small fish. Also Corydoras. Care has to be taken to ensure that they get enough food, as they can be a bit shy and slow to grab food when available.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 4 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Hypancistrus sp. `LOWER RIO XINGU` on PlanetCatfish.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2007 May 29 17:26 (species record created: 2006 Dec 09 03:59)