All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeLeporacanthicus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Leporacanthicus cf. galaxias`venezuela`   
Common Name
Pronunciation lepor ah KAN thi cuss
Etymology Latin, lepus, leporis = rabbit + Greek, akantha = thorn. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification All Leporacanthicus spp. have a small backwards facing slightly proud blunt thorn-like plate on top of their heads.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Leporacanthicus cf. galaxias`venezuela` on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2010 Aug 06 13:39 (species record created: 2006 Nov 16 07:13)