All FishesPotamotrygonidaePotamotrygoninaePotamotrygon

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Potamotrygon schuhmacheri  Castex, 1964
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 250mm or 9.8" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution South America: Paraná-Paraguay River basin to Argentina.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Reference Neotrópica (La Plata) v. 10 (no. 32), pp 92, 94, Fig.
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Look up on Fishbase Look up Potamotrygon schuhmacheri on Fishbase
Look up on Encyclopedia of Life Look up Potamotrygon schuhmacheri on Encyclopedia of Life
Look up on Global Biodiversity Information Facility Look up Potamotrygon schuhmacheri on Global Biodiversity Information Facility
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2020 Dec 16 07:01 (species record created: 2010 Dec 10 03:52)