All FishesCichlidaeLugubria  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Lugubria dandara   
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 40mm or 1.6" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Body light tan evenly covered with dark grey spots and blotches. Dorsal with 3 or 4 irregular horizontal bars, caudal fin with 8 to 10 irregular vertical bars.
Sexing Male's have greatly extended first three or four dorsal rays.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution A first thought to come from Peru, but from recent evidence gained in 2006, this species is only found in the Misiones region of Argentina.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
pH 6.4 - 7.7
Temperature 19.0-23.5°C or 66.2-74.3°F (Show species within this range)
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Will accept most commercial flake, tablet and granular foods. Small crustaceans, worms and insect larvae form the basis of their natural diet and where ever possible should be offered when available. User data.
Furniture Fine smooth sand substrate, other furnishings are unimportant and can suit personal taste.
Compatibility Very peaceful
Suggested Tankmates Any small peaceful characin or cyprinid species.
Breeding Has been bred under aquarium conditions.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Reference http://www.corydorasworld.com
Registered Keepers There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my fish" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Lugubria dandara QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:3.42.1560.340
Last Update 2024 Jun 14 14:42 (species record created: 2006 Dec 24 16:31)