All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeHypostomus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NameHypostomus yaku  Martins, Langeani & Zawadzki, 2014
Common Name
Pronunciationhi POSS tow muss
EtymologyGreek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Ceará State Rivers, Jaguaribe (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Show it on a map (Click the map-icon to show/hide map of species distribution)
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Hypostomus yaku on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Oct 30 12:25 (species record created: 2011 Sep 07 13:42)