All FishesAnguillidaeAnguilla  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Anguilla labiata   
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 1200mm or 47.2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Asia: Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Burma, and the East Indies. Reported from Nepal and Bangladesh. Endangered status in India. Anguilla bengalensis labiata is the African subspecies.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Anguilla labiata QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:14.83.795.4730
Last Update 2024 Apr 02 09:16 (species record created: 2013 Apr 02 06:08)