All FishesAnguillidaeAnguilla  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Anguilla pacifica   
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 1200mm or 47.2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Indo-Pacific: widespread in the tropical Indian Ocean and western Pacific. Known in Australia only from streams in the Kimberley regions of northern western Australia. Africa: widespread but relatively uncommon along east and southeast African coast and Madagascar. Mozambique; Lower Zambezi River. Most easily confused with Anguilla obscura and the surest way to distinguish them is by the count of vertebrae.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Anguilla pacifica QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:14.83.795.4731
Last Update 2024 Apr 02 09:15 (species record created: 2013 Apr 02 06:09)