All FishesCichlidaeCichlinaeGeophagus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Geophagus sp. `TAPAJOS RED HEAD`   
Common Name
Pronunciation Gee oh fay GUS
Etymology Geo - earth, -phagus - eater: Eartheater. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 125mm or 4.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Characteristic orange-read head is very easy to see in this species. Juveniles can be identified based on Y-shaped "stressbars", where other Geophagus do not have forks in their bars.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Rio Tapajos. .
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tapajós (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding General sinking food, such as Tetra Prima, tablets and frozen or live food. .
Furniture Soft rounded sand is essential for these fish to be able to perform their sand-sifting behaviour that gives the genus it's name. .
Compatibility Generally peaceful, but may take small fish. They have been observed team-hunting smaller tetras.
Suggested Tankmates Best kept in a group of their own kind. Other fish must be large enough to fit in the mouth. .
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my fish" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2014 Sep 08 12:14 (species record created: 2013 May 23 14:04)