All FishesCallichthyidaeCorydoradinaeCorydoras (lineage 7)  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Corydoras (lineage 7) sp. `LLANOS`   
Common Name
Pronunciation kor ee doh rass (lineage seven).
Etymology Cory = helmet, doras = skin. In this case it was incorrectly used to mean armour (cuirasse) instead of skin in allusion to the dual rows of plates that run along the flanks of this genus. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification This species is almost never exported from Venezuela despite being prevalent in the Llanos. Because it is very dark to black in the flanks, it has been confused with the line-bred black strain of Corydoras schultzei.
Sexing Males are smaller and slimmer. Females grow larger and are much wider which can most easily be observed from above.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Furniture Substrate should be fine sand, bordered with driftwood and aquatic plants leaving an open area for them to search for food and swim.
Breeding Not reported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up C. sp. `LLANOS` on PlanetCatfish.com
Corydoras(ln7) sp`llanos` QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.1.1295.5889
Last Update 2024 Mar 05 11:54 (species record created: 2014 Sep 08 12:21)