All FishesLoricariidaeLoricariinaeSturisoma  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Sturisoma sp. `RIO BRANCO`   
Common Name
Etymology German, sturio = sturgeon, + Greek, soma = body. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Sturisoma and Sturisomatichthys can be difficult to tell apart. Older descriptions of the genera emphasized the length of the snout (elongated in Sturisoma), but this trait is not reliable across species. Recent analyses allow discrimination based on the abdominal plates, fin colors and lateral plates: Sturisoma has its central abdominal plates arranged in three clearly-defined longitudinal series; all fins (except sometimes pectoral fins) lack dark spots; and 20–21 lateral plates in median series. Sturisomatichthys has its central abdominal plates less organized, not arranged in clearly-defined longitudinal series; dark spots usually present on one or more of the dorsal-, pectoral-, pelvic, or anal-fins; and 15–18 lateral plates in median series. Furthermore, to date all Sturisoma are cis-Andean; most (but not all) Sturisomatichthys are trans-Andean.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Negro, Lower Negro, Branco (Roraima) (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Sturisoma sp. `RIO BRANCO` on PlanetCatfish.com
Sturisoma sp`rio_branco` QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2015 May 17 11:22 (species record created: 2015 May 17 11:22)