All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeBaryancistrus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Baryancistrus sp. `BELO MONTE`   
Common Name
Pronunciation bah ree ann siss truss
Etymology Greek, barys = heavy + Greek, agkistron = hook - Essentially "Heavy Ancistrus". 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Baryancistrus sp. `BELO MONTE` on PlanetCatfish.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2016 Feb 13 04:45 (species record created: 2016 Feb 13 04:45)