All FishesAspredinidaeMicromyzon

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NameMicromyzon orinoco   
Common Name(s)
PronunciationMy KROW my zon
EtymologyThe generic name come from the Greek mikros, meaning small, and myzon, meaning sucker which is the suffix of Hoplomyzon, the type genus of the tribe Hoplomyzontini. 
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Micromyzon orinoco on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (for use in linking to this page from forum posts)
Link (for use in linking to the species from anywhere on the web)
QR iconGet or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Jan 03 08:40 (species record created: 2017 Jan 03 08:40)