All FishesLoricariidaeNeoplecostominaePareiorhaphis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NamePareiorhaphis ruschii  Pereira, Lehmann A. & Reis, 2012
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
IdentificationPareiorhaphis species are primarily diagnosed from remaining neoplecostomines by having the canal plate firmly articulated to the preopercle, and by a series of sexually-dimorphic features of hypertrophied odontodes of adult males, giving the fish a hispid appearance.
Hop to next section Further Information
ReferencesNeotropical Ichthyology v. 10 (no. 3), pp 540, Figs. 1, 2 3b,4.
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Pareiorhaphis ruschii on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Jun 11 22:12 (species record created: 2017 Jun 01 17:09)