All FishesLoricariidaeNeoplecostominaePareiorhaphis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NamePareiorhaphis stomias  (Pereira & Reis, 2002)
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 52mm or 2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
IdentificationPareiorhaphis species are primarily diagnosed from remaining neoplecostomines by having the canal plate firmly articulated to the preopercle, and by a series of sexually-dimorphic features of hypertrophied odontodes of adult males, giving the fish a hispid appearance.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
DistributionSouth America: Brazil.
Hop to next section Further Information
ReferencesIchthyological Exploration of Freshwaters v. 13 (no. 2), pp 139, Fig. 24.
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Pareiorhaphis stomias on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Jun 11 22:13 (species record created: 2017 Jun 01 17:10)