All FishesPseudopimelodidaeRhyacoglanis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NameRhyacoglanis annulatus   
Common Name
EtymologyRhyacoglanis, from the Greek rhyax = torrent + glanis = catfish; indicating a catfish inhabiting running waters in reference to the habitat of the genus. Gender masculine. 
Hop to next section Species Information
IdentificationRhyacoglanis is distinguished from other Pseudopimelodidae by three synapomorphies: presence of a light blotch on the cheek; a connection between the middle of the dark caudal-fin stripe and the dark caudal-peduncle pigmentation; and 30-35 total vertebrae.
General RemarksRhyacoglanis are rheophilic, being found in rapids and other swift-flowing waters.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Rhyacoglanis annulatus on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Jun 22 11:48 (species record created: 2017 Jun 13 08:23)