All FishesMochokidaeChiloglanidinaeChiloglanis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NameChiloglanis kabaensis   
Common Name
PronunciationKee low glan iss
EtymologyChiloglanis: From the Greek cheilos, meaning lip, and glanis, meaning catfish; in reference to the oral morphology. 
Hop to next section Species Information
IdentificationSecond largest catfish genus next to Synodontis in Africa. characterized by jaws and lips modified into a sucker or oral disc used for adhering to and feeding upon objects in fast flowing waters. Generally fairly small at 100 mm SL or less. Often caudal shape can show sexual dimorphism and is usually species specific.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
BreedingUnreported.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Chiloglanis kabaensis on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Jul 04 11:06 (species record created: 2017 Jul 04 11:06)