All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeHypostomus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NameHypostomus velhochico   
Common Name
Pronunciationhi POSS tow muss
EtymologyGreek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Hypostomus velhochico on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Nov 07 23:11 (species record created: 2017 Nov 07 23:11)