All FishesCallichthyidaeCorydoradinaeOsteogaster  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Osteogaster cf. aenea  Gill, 1858
Common Name
Pronunciation os tee oh gas terr
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification See Corydoras aeneus.
Sexing Females grow larger and are more full-bodied, this is best observed from above the fish. Males will typically have more pointed as opposed to more rounded fin tips as they mature.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Will readily accepted all prepared foods that reach the bottom of the aquarium such as tablets, granules and larger flakes. Live (or frozen) foods such as bloodworm, white worm, grindal worm (Enchytraeus), Daphnia and Tubifex are readily accepted and good for conditioning groups of fishes for spawning. User data.
Furniture Ideally substrate should be sand, but rounded gravel is an imperfect alternative. Avoid keeping over rough edged (chipped) gravel, this will increase this risk of damage the fishes barbels when it tries to dig. Substrate should be bordered with driftwood and aquatic plants leaving an open area for them to search for food and swim. The shade provided by overhanging rock work, arching bogwood, tall or floating plants are all that is required to settle these fishes.
Compatibility A peaceful, shoaling, community fish.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up O. cf. aenea on PlanetCatfish.com
Look up on Fishbase Look up O. cf. aenea on Fishbase
Look up on Encyclopedia of Life Look up O. cf. aenea on Encyclopedia of Life
Look up on Global Biodiversity Information Facility Look up O. cf. aenea on Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Osteogaster cf_aenea QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.1.1579.717
Last Update 2024 Jun 30 13:51 (species record created: 2001 Nov 06 00:00)