All FishesBagridaeOlyra

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NameOlyra parviocula   
Common Name
Pronunciationoh LIE rah
EtymologyOlyra: From the Greek olyra, meaning a kind of grain (probably rye); probably in allusion to the shape of the fish. 
Hop to next section Species Information
IdentificationThe bagrid catfish genus Olyra is known from the Ganges-Brahmaputra river system in the northern part of the Indian subcontinent. It is also known from localities southwards to the Manimalai River in southwestern India and eastwards to the Mae Klong River drainage in western Thailand. The genus is a supported monophyletic group diagnosed by the following combination of external characters: anguilliform body; unossified first and second dorsal-fin elements; and greatly enlarged upper caudal-fin lobe.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Olyra parviocula on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2018 Feb 08 11:10 (species record created: 2018 Feb 08 11:10)