All FishesDoradidaeDoradinaePlatydoras

  • Platydoras birindellii
Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NamePlatydoras birindellii   
Common Name
Pronunciationpla tee doh russ
EtymologyPlatydoras: From the Greek platys, meaning flat, and doras, meaning skin (also a word commonly used in forming generic names for doradids); in reference to the depressed head. 
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Platydoras birindellii on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2018 Jul 04 11:23 (species record created: 2018 Jul 04 11:23)