All FishesBagridaeLeiocassis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Leiocassis bekantan   
Common Name
Pronunciation Lee eye oh KAH siss
Etymology Leiocassis: From the Greek leios (smooth) and cassis (helmet); in reference to the covering of skin and muscle on the head of the fish. The specific epithet is the Indonesian vernacular for the proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus), a primate from Borneo (where the type locality of L. bekantan is located) distinguished by its enlarged and very prominent nose. The name alludes to the prominent snout of this species when compared to congeners and is used as a noun.
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification The bagrid catfish genus Leiocassis is diagnosed by an elongate narrow head, prominently protruding snout, origin of the adductor mandibulae extending onto the cranial roof, prominent anterior process of the hypurapophysis, hypertrophied posterior process of the cleithrum, third pharyngobranchial bearing flanges on posterior and medial surfaces, and the branch of the supraorbital canal leading to the infraorbitals exiting from the frontal (Mo, 1991). The genus is known only from Sundaic Southeast Asia.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Leiocassis bekantan on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2018 Oct 03 15:32 (species record created: 2018 Sep 17 16:50)