All FishesLoricariidaeLoricariinaeSpatuloricaria

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Spatuloricaria terracanticum   
Common Name
Pronunciation spat you lorry CAR ee ah.
Etymology Latin, spatula, spathe = spatula, spatule + Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather; in reference to the flat bodyshape. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Sexing Adult males are more heavily built with odontodal growth from the cheeks and on the pectoral fin spines which are typically thicker and a little shorter than those found on females. When viewed from above, the male has an isosceles triangle-shaped head, which contrasts with the more equilateral triangle shape seen in females.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Spatuloricaria terracanticum on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2018 Oct 31 10:39 (species record created: 2018 Oct 31 10:39)