All FishesAmphiliidaeLeptoglaninaeZaireichthys  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Zaireichthys cf. pallidus   
Common Name
Pronunciation za eer ICK thiss
Etymology Zaireichthys: From the Zaire river and the Greek ichthys, meaning fish; in reference to the type of the genus and its collection locality. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification The majority of species are small and compact, have a defense mechanism of three ossified spines in the dorsal and pectoral fins,being able to lock them into place which makes the genus different from all other Amphiliidae.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
African Waters, Zambesi, Chobe (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Furniture In nature the majority of species are found over or in sand in flowing rivers. There is one known lake dwelling species from Lake Malawi which is also found over sand and living in snail shells.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Zaireichthys cf. pallidus on PlanetCatfish.com
Zaireichthys cf_pallidus QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2019 Jan 23 17:00 (species record created: 2019 Jan 23 17:00)