All FishesLoricariidaeLoricariinaeFarlowella

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Farlowella azpelicuetae   
Common Name
Pronunciation far LOW ella
Etymology Named after W. G. Farlow, from Harvard University. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, Paraná, Middle Paraná, Bermejo, Upper Bermejo (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Suggested Tankmates Small Tetras or Rasboras are suitably mannered - perhaps hatchetfish are best. Avoid fast or "nippy" fishes such as Danios or Barbs. Will do well with Corydoras catfish, but larger catfish or cichlids are to be avoided.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Farlowella azpelicuetae on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2019 Jul 06 07:56 (species record created: 2019 Jul 06 07:56)