All FishesTrichomycteridaeTrichomycterinaeTrichomycterus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Trichomycterus spectrum   
Common Name
Pronunciation trick oh mick terr uss.
Etymology Trichomycterus: From the Greek trichos, meaning hair and mykter, meaning nose; in reference to the barbels. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Colombia Caribbean Rivers, RancherĂ­a (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding This genus takes live or frozen food is well accepted, as is commerical dry prepared foods. Be careful not to overfeed. In nature, they feed on small invertebrates living at the bottom.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Trichomycterus spectrum on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2020 Feb 20 16:02 (species record created: 2020 Feb 20 16:02)