All FishesAuchenipteridaeCentromochlinaeTatia

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Tatia akroa   
Common Name
Pronunciation TA tee ah
Etymology Tatia: Named after the ichthyologist C. Tate Regan. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Sexing Mature males exhibit modified anal fin copulatory organ.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins, Upper Tocantins, Sono, Perdida (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins, Upper Tocantins, Paran√£ (Tocantins), Palma (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Furniture As the common name for this family, woodcat, implies, these fish like pieces of wood with crevices and gaps to squeeze into.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Tatia akroa on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2 hits.
Last Update 2020 Apr 17 19:52 (species record created: 2020 Apr 17 19:52)