All FishesLoricariidaeHypoptopomatinaeParotocinclus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus sp. (3)   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.

It is interesting to note that the colouration of this species is very similar to the young juvenile colouration of L229, a species of Hypostomus also exported from Peru.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Imported from Peru.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Parotocinclus sp. (3) on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2007 Dec 26 06:23 (species record created: 2005 Jan 04 00:00)