All FishesPseudopimelodidaeMicroglanis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Microglanis sp. `RIO ACARAGUA`   
Common Name
Etymology Micro - small, glanis - catfish - in reference to the rather small forms of catfish that this genus contains. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification The genus Microglanis was described by Eigenmann (1912) to include small pimelodids with the head as wide as long, the skull covered by skin only; the occipital crest small; frontal fontanel not extending much if any behind the eye, and a minute occipital fontanel sometimes present; eye without a free orbital margin; dorsal and pectoral spines well developed; and premaxillary patches of teeth without backward projecting angles.

Microglanis from this stream were originally identified as M. cottoides. In 2019, a follow up study by Avigliano et al. confirmed these fish to be something other than M. cottoides, but no additional details were published. But considering that other Microglanis from the Rio Uruguay have been recently assigned to M. malabarbai (or possibly an undescribed but genetically related species), it is possible that these fish are the same as the Rio Uruguay populations. Alternatively, the wide, almost-square head suggests this population is related to Microglanis eurystoma.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, Uruguay, Middle Uruguay, Acaragu√° (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Microglanis sp. `RIO ACARAGUA` on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Feb 24 06:25 (species record created: 2021 Feb 23 12:14)