All FishesMochokidaeChiloglanidinaeChiloglanis

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Chiloglanis msirii  Kashindye, Manda, Friel, Chakona & Vreven, 2021
Common Name
Pronunciation Kee low glan iss
Etymology Chiloglanis: From the Greek cheilos, meaning lip, and glanis, meaning catfish; in reference to the oral morphology. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Second largest catfish genus next to Synodontis in Africa. characterized by jaws and lips modified into a sucker or oral disc used for adhering to and feeding upon objects in fast flowing waters. Generally fairly small at 100 mm SL or less. Often caudal shape can show sexual dimorphism and is usually species specific.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Reference Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters IEF-1158, pp Figs.
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Chiloglanis msirii on PlanetCatfish.com
Look up on Fishbase Look up Chiloglanis msirii on Fishbase
Look up on Encyclopedia of Life Look up Chiloglanis msirii on Encyclopedia of Life
Look up on Global Biodiversity Information Facility Look up Chiloglanis msirii on Global Biodiversity Information Facility
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Nov 11 11:04 (species record created: 2021 Nov 10 00:01)