All FishesAuchenipteridaeAuchenipterinaeTympanopleura

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Tympanopleura cf. rondoni   
Common Name
Etymology Transliterated from the Greek tympanon, meaning drum, and pleura, meaning side or rib (pleuron), nouns in apposition, in reference to the pseudotympanum. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Both Tympanopleura and Ageneiosus do not have obvious, permanent barbles. The two genera can be externally distinguished in that Tympanopleura has a prominent pseudotympanum consisting of an area on the side of the body devoid of epaxial musculature where the gas bladder contacts the internal coelomic wall; are shorter, blunter headed without greatly elongated jaws; and have a smaller adult body size.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Tympanopleura cf. rondoni on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Mar 07 09:59 (species record created: 2022 Mar 07 09:59)