All FishesAriidaeAriinaeNeoarius

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Neoarius leptaspis   
Common Name
Pronunciation Nee oh ar ee uss.
Etymology Neo, new (newly discovered) and arius from the Greek arios, meaning warlike or bellicose; in reference to the well-developed fin spines. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Neoarius leptaspis on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Mar 21 20:03 (species record created: 2022 Mar 21 20:03)