All FishesBagridaeTachysurus

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Tachysurus latifrontalis   
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Tachysurus can be identified by an extrascapular without a laterosensory canal, and a pterotic with a broad lateral laminar expansion. It is among the most speciose catfish groups in East Asia and its members inhabit habitats ranging from fast-flowing hillstreams to large rivers.
Sexing Males have an elongate genital papilla in front of the anal fin.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Tachysurus latifrontalis on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Apr 17 22:20 (species record created: 2022 Apr 17 22:20)