All FishesDoradidaeRhinodoradinaeRhinodoras

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Rhinodoras sp. `MANACACIAS`   
Common Name
Pronunciation rye no door ass
Etymology Rhinodoras: From the Greek rhinos, meaning nose, and doras, meaning skin (also a word commonly used in forming generic names for doradids); in reference to the unusual snout morphology. 
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Rhinodoras is distinguished from other Doradidae by the unique combination of traits. Colouration: Sides darkly mottled, usually with wide dark bars; light mid-lateral stripe absent; Mouth: Labial tissue well-developed, fleshy, considerably expanded at corners of mouth forming relatively thick and rounded flap-like extensions with entire margins, labial surfaces rugose with low, rounded and tightly spaced papillae, distal margin of lower lip curves around and appears draped over bases of outer and inner mental barbels, in some specimens nearly encircling the latter.

A key to the species of Rhinodoras is available here.

This fish is found in the Meta drainage, overlapping with Rhinodoras gallagheri, but anatomically is more similar to Rhinodoras thomersoni from the rivers near Lake Maracaibo.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Orinoco, Middle Orinoco, Meta, Upper Meta, ManacacĂ­as (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Rhinodoras sp. `MANACACIAS` on PlanetCatfish.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Sep 03 02:56 (species record created: 2022 Aug 29 12:39)