All FishesTrichomycteridaeTrichomycterinaeTrichomycterus  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Trichomycterus diamantinensis   
Common Name
Pronunciation trick oh mick terr uss.
Etymology Trichomycterus: From the Greek trichos, meaning hair and mykter, meaning nose; in reference to the barbels. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding This genus takes live or frozen food is well accepted, as is commerical dry prepared foods. Be careful not to overfeed. In nature, they feed on small invertebrates living at the bottom. User data.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up T. diamantinensis on PlanetCatfish.com
Trichomycterus diamantinensis QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.26.214.8817
Last Update 2024 Mar 07 11:48 (species record created: 2024 Mar 07 11:48)