All FishesLoricariidaeHypoptopomatinaePareiorhaphis  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pareiorhaphis torrenticola   
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
Identification Pareiorhaphis species are primarily diagnosed from remaining neoplecostomines by having the canal plate firmly articulated to the preopercle, and by a series of sexually-dimorphic features of hypertrophied odontodes of adult males, giving the fish a hispid appearance.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Espirito Santo State Rivers, Doce, ManhuaƧu (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up P. torrenticola on PlanetCatfish.com
Pareiorhaphis torrenticola QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.4.380.8819
Last Update 2024 Mar 14 02:20 (species record created: 2024 Mar 14 02:20)