All FishesLoricariidaeAfrocascudo  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Afrocascudo saharaensis   
Common Name
Hop to next section Species Information
General Remarks This species represents the oldest known catfish fossil, and being a loricariid found in what is modern day Morocco in North Africa, this places the origin of the Loricariidae historically in a pre-African region prior to the breakup of western Gondwana.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up A. saharaensis on PlanetCatfish.com
Afrocascudo saharaensis QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.4.1578.8830
Last Update 2024 Apr 29 13:02 (species record created: 2024 Apr 28 13:20)