All FishesLoricariidaeHypostominaeHypostomus  |  | 

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus caudofasciatus   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, ParanĂ¡, Upper ParanĂ¡, Grande (Parana basin) (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up H. caudofasciatus on PlanetCatfish.com
Hypostomus caudofasciatus QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.4.17.8859
Last Update 2024 Jun 18 21:16 (species record created: 2024 Jun 18 21:16)