All FishesLoricariidaeLoricariinaePseudohemiodon

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudohemiodon sp. `PERU I`   
Common Name
Pronunciation seu doh hem ee oh don
Etymology Greek, pseudes = false + Greek, hemi = half + Greek, odous = teeth 
Hop to next section Species Information
Size 140mm or 5.5" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Hop to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Peru
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Adapts well to dried food over live or frozen mosquito larvae and cyclops.
Furniture Sand on the bottom so the fishes are able to dig themselves into the substrate. When feeding they filter through the substrate and so the size off the substrate should be very fine.
Suggested Tankmates Peaceful fishes such as smaller Characins.
Breeding One of the fishes, probably the male, carries the eggs on the lip barbels and under the stomach. The color of the eggs are grey and they turn progressively darker after 4-5 days. After a week the fry hatch. They are rather big, about 4 mm and will eat artemia eggs and granulated dried food from the start. About 20-25 eggs are laid. Breeding was accomplished in hard tap water 20 dh. and pH 7.5.

Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Look up PlanetCatfish.com Look up Pseudohemiodon sp. `PERU I` on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1 hits.
Last Update 2008 Sep 14 06:24 (species record created: 2002 Aug 15 00:00)