All FishesCallichthyidaeCorydoradinaeCorydoras

Hop to next section All Fishes Data Sheet
Scientific NameCorydoras sp. (Cw143)   
Common Name
PronunciationKory DOOR ass
EtymologyCory = helmet, doras = skin. In this case it was incorrectly used to mean armour (cuirasse) instead of skin in allusion to the dual rows of plates that run along the flanks of this genus. 
Hop to next section Species Information
IdentificationCorydoras are identified by their twin rows of armour plates along the flanks and by having fewer than 10 dorsal fin rays. They are most commonly confused with the other genera in the sub-family, namely Brochis, Scleromystax and Aspidoras.
SexingFemales grow larger and are more full-bodied, this is best observed from above the fish. Males will typically have more pointed as opposed to more rounded fin tips as they mature.
Hop to next section Husbandry Information
FeedingWill accept a wide range of commercial foods including tablets, granules and flakes. Live (or frozen) foods such as bloodworm, white worm, grindal worm, Daphnia and tubifex are readily accepted.
FurnitureShade provided by overhanging rock work, arching bogwood, tall or floating plants are all that is required. Ideally substrate should be sand, but rounded gravel is an imperfect alternative. Avoid keeping over rough edged (chipped) gravel, this will increase this risk of damage the fishes barbels when it tries to dig.
CompatibilityA peaceful, shoaling, community fish.
Suggested TankmatesAll Corydoras should be kept in groups of at least 6 of the same species. Otherwise compatible with most other types of fish that are reasonably peaceful, as long as they don't see a Corydoras as a snack.
Hop to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Look up PlanetCatfish.comLook up Corydoras sp. (Cw143) on PlanetCatfish.com
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits1 hits.
Last Update2017 Jul 09 08:48 (species record created: 2017 Jul 09 08:48)